08:30 – 09:30 | Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee 23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt |
Plenary Session | |
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre |
Session Chair | Len Hamey |
09:30 – 09:45 | ACSW 2019 Official Opening and Welcome Dr Len Hamey, Chair ACSW 2019 |
09:45 – 10:00 | CORE Awards Presentation |
10:00 – 11:00 | Cohesive Subgraph Computation: Models, Methods, and Applications Dr Wenjie Zhang, Winner 2019 CORE Chris Wallace Award for Outstanding Research Contribution |
11:00 – 11:30 | Morning Tea 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
ACE 2019 | HIKM 2019 | IE 2019 | |||
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 04WR – Room 213 | ||
Session Chair | Judy Sheard | Andrew Stranieri | |||
11:30 – 12:00 | Teaching a University-wide Programming Laboratory: Managing a C Programming Laboratory for a Large Class with Diverse Interests
Vishv Malhotra, Ashish Anand |
Keynote| Discovering the potential of Australia’s first person-centric health data set
Vicki Bennett |
IE Keynote/Best Paper – A Team Based Player Versus Player Recommender Systems Framework For Player Improvement
Rishabh Joshi, Varun Gupta, Xinyue Li, Yue Cui, Ziwen Wang, Yaser Norouzzadeh Ravari, Diego Klabjan, Rafet Sifa, Azita Parsaeian, Anders Drachen, Simon Demediuk |
||
12:00 – 12:30 | On the Frequency of Words Used in Answers to Explain in Plain English Questions by Novice Programmers
Thomas Pelchen, Raymond Lister |
Challenging AI: Evaluating the Effect of MCTS-Driven Dynamic Difficulty Adjustment on Player Enjoyment
Simon Demediuk, Marco Tamassia, Xiaodong Li, William Raffe |
|||
Lightning Talks | |||||
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre | ||||
Session Chair | Michael Sheng | ||||
12:30 – 13:00 | Look Deeper See Richer: Depth-aware Image Paragraph Captioning, Ziwei Wang
You Creep Me Out: Avatar Creation Methods, Realism, & the Uncanny Valley, Jacqueline Bailey Student Collaboration in IT and Engineering Education, Timothy Boye Universal Language Model Fine-tuning for Patent Classification, Jason Hepburn Can Novice Programmers Write C Functions? Dr Cruz Izu Learning Semantic Image-Text Embeddings in the Radiology Context, Sonit Singh Presentation PDF Collaborative Generative Adversarial Network for Recommendation Systems, Yuzhen Tong Incremental Graph Pattern based Node Matching, Guohao Sun |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch and Poster Viewing 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
Plenary Session | |
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre |
Session Chair | Jian Yang |
14:00 – 15:00 | Hybrid Intelligence: Combining the Power of Human Computation and Machine Learning Professor Fabio Casati |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | HIKM 2019 | IE 2019 | Panel/Workshop | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 14SCO – Room 163 | 04WR – Room 213 | 23WW – Theatre 1 |
Session Chair | Dale Parsons | Junhao Gan | Tony Sahama | Ying Wang | ||
15:00 – 15:30 | Resources Facilitating International Capstone Experiences
Dean Knudson, Anupama Ginige, Iman Avazpour |
ADC Opening | 15:00 – 15:20
Towards a Youth Mental Health Screening Analytics Tool Benjamin Elliott, Jim Warren, Margot Darragh, Felicity Goodyear-Smith 15:20 – 15:40 Using Visualization to Illustrate Machine Learning Models for Genomic Data Zhonglin Qu, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Yi Zhou, Daniel Catchpoole 15:40 – 16:00 Analysing Emerging Topics across Multiple Social Media Platforms Rashmi Pokharel, Pari Delir Haghighi, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Dimitrios Georgakopoulos |
15:00 – 15:20
Immersive Intelligence Genomic Data Visualisation Chng Wei Lau, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Zhonglin Qu, Simeon Simoff, Daniel Catchpoole 15:20 – 15:40 Clinically Comprehensible Clustering of Change in Time Series: The C4TS Algorithm Michael Merry, Johan Van Schalkwyk, David Cumin, Jim Warren 15:40 – 16:00 Multivariate Sequential Analytics for Treatment Trajectory Forecasting William Hsu, Jim Warren, Patricia Riddle
|
Assessing Game Interface Workload and Usability: A Cognitive Science Perspective
Alexander Thorpe, Keith Nesbitt, Ami Eidels |
CORE Conference and Journal Rankings Workshop
Professor Lin Padgham
|
15:30 – 16:00 | What is the Effect of a Software Studio Experience on a Student’s Employability?
Julia Prior, Suman Laudari, John Leaney |
A Versatile Framework for Painless Benchmarking of Database Management Systems
Lexi Brent, Alan Fekete |
A Systematic Review of the Definition and Measurement of Engagement in Serious Games
Geoffrey Hookham, Keith Nesbitt |
16:00 – 16:30 | Afternoon Tea 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | IE 2019 | Panel/Workshop | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Room Theatre 2 | 04WR – Room 213 | 23WW – Theatre 1 |
Session Chair | Wayne Brookes | Jianxin Li | Tony Sahama | ||
16:30 – 17:00 | Mastery Learning in Computer Science Education
James Garner, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly |
Simple SQL Validation of Generalized Entity Integrity
Zhuoxing Zhang, Hong Zhang, Sebastian Link |
16:30 – 16:50
Thermal comfort and physical activity in an office setting Yasmin van Kasteren, Stephanie Champion, Lua Perimal-Lewis 16:50 – 17:10 HIIT With Hits – Using Music and Gameplay to Induce HIIT in Exergames Aaron Keesing, Matthew Ooi, Ocean Wu, Xinghao Ye, Lindsay Shaw, Burkhard Wuensche 17:10 – 17:30 An Interactive Visualization Tool for Sensor-based Physical Activity Data Analysis Chuxuan Tong, Jinglan Zhang, Alok Chowdhury, Stewart Trost |
Last Island: Exploring Transitions to Sustainable Futures through Play
Firouzeh Taghikhah, William Raffe, George Mitri, Sebastian Du Toit, Alexey Voinov, Jaime Garcia |
Panel: Industry and Academia Collaboration
Chair: Amin Beheshti Panellists: Pooyan Asgari, Steve Elbourn, Aditya Ghose, Philip Muehleck, Jian Yang, Liming Zhu |
17:00 – 17:30 | An Investigation of Gender Differences in Computer Science Using Physiological, Psychological and Behavioural Metrics
Keith Nolan, Susan Bergin, Aidan Mooney |
Neighbourhood Blocking for Record Linkage
Daniel Elias, Josiah Poon |
|||
17:30 – 18:00 | Variations on a Theme: Academic Integrity and Program Code
Simon, Trina Myers, Dianna Hardy, Raina Mason |
Context-aware Visualization of Entity-Entity Relationships in a Document Corpus
Andreas Schmidt, Philipp Kief, Steffen Scholz |
HIKM SC | AWS Educate – Enabling next generation learning for Students, Educators & Institutions
Zoe Pelbart |
18:00 – 19:30 | Welcome Reception 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
08:30 – 09:00 | Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee 23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt |
Plenary Session | |
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre |
Session Chair | David Abramson |
09:00 – 10:00 | Granular Computing: At the Frontiers of Knowledge-Based Representation and Knowledge Processing Professor Witold Pedrycz |
10:00 – 10:30 | Binary Correctness and Applications for OS Software Dr Thomas Sewell, Winner 2019 CORE John Makepeace Bennett Award for the Australasian Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation |
10:30 – 11:00 | Morning Tea 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | IE 2019 | AusPDC 2019 | AISC 2019 | AWC 2019 | Panel/Workshop | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 04WR – Room 213 | 04WR – Room 303 | 04WR – Room 211 | 12SW – Room 404 | 23WW – Theatre 1 |
Session Chair | Daryl D’Souza | Lijun Chang | Jim Warren | Deepak Puthal | DongSeong Kim | Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu | ||
11:00 – 11:30 | Development of a Self-Reporting Tool for Capturing Student Emotions during Programming Activities
Dale Parsons, Krissi Wood, Joy Gasson, Adon Moskal |
Batch Processing of Shortest Path Queries in Road Networks
Mengxuan Zhang, Lei Li, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou |
11:00 – 11:45
Keynote|The use of AI in health Professor Enrico Coiera 11:45 – 12:00 Q&A Student presentation panel – Jim Warren, Andrew Stranieri, Tony Sahama, Ying Wang 12:00 – 12:10 Doctoral Consortium Presentation | Socio-Technical Perspective on Managing Type II Diabetes Adel Omar 12:10 – 12:20 Doctoral Consortium Presentation | Developing a best practice framework for monitoring data quality in health research Lauren Houston, Yasmine Probst, Ping Yu, Allison Martin 12:20 – 12:25 Using mobile health and online social networks to promote physical activity Huong Ly Tong, Liliana Laranjo 12:25 – 12:30 Towards a Blockchain based Infrastructure to enable Secure Data Accessibility in Predictive Risk Modelling Tharuka Rupasinghe 12:30 – 13:00 HIKM SC |
Understanding Diabetes through Watch Based Interactive Play
Dale Patterson |
Overcoming the Bottlenecks in Next-Generation Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks – Is SDN the Optimal Solution?
Adnan Mahmood, Wei Emma Zhang, Quan Z. Sheng |
Keynote| Security Challenges in Internet of Things (IoT).
Professor Sanjay K. Jha
|
Sentiment Correlation Discovery from Social Media to Share Market
Simon Xie, Jianxin Li |
HDR Session: Research Methodologies for Computer Science
Chair: Dr Lina Yao Presenters: Boualem Benatallah, Young Choon Lee, Guodong Long, Thomas Sewell, Shui Yu |
11:30 – 12:00 | Resources and Support for the Implementation of Digital Technologies in New Zealand Schools
Tyne Crow, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Burkhard Wünsche, Paul Denny |
Effective Community Search Over Location-Based Social Networks: Conceptual Framework with Preliminary Result
Ismail Alaqta, Junhu Wang, Mohammad Awrangjeb |
HIIT The Road – Using Virtual Spectator Feedback to Increase Motivation in HIIT-based Exergaming
Joshua Haller, Young Jang, Jack Haller, Lindsay Shaw, Burkhard Wuensche |
An Adaptive and Autonomous LoRa Gateway for Throughput Optimisation
Jiaming James Chen, Vicky Liu, William Caelli |
Web Service based Intelligent Search on Legal Documents
Haojie Huang, Raymond Wong |
|||
12:00 – 12:30 | Towards a Framework for Teaching Debugging
Chen Li, Emily Chan, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Ewan Tempero |
The Human Face in Play Based, Shared, Digital Learning Experiences
Dale Patterson |
Solving the Hamiltonian Cycle Problem using a Quantum Computer
Anuradha Mahasinghe, Richard Hua, Michael J. Dinneen, Rajni Goyal |
A Survey of Anonymity of Cryptocurrencies
Niluka Amarasinghe, Xavier Boyen, Matthew McKague |
Window-based Streaming Graph Partitioning Algorithm
Md Anwarul Kaium Patwary, Saurabh Garg, Byeong Kang |
|||
Lightning Talks | ||||||||
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre | |||||||
Session Chair | Michael Sheng | |||||||
12:30 – 13:00 | Blockchain Oriented IoT Monitoring Architecture with an Efficient Miner Selection, Md Ashraf Uddin Presentation PDF
Fast Dictionary-Based Compression for Inverted Indexes, Alistair Moffat Learning Analytics in Computer Education Design, Dr Meena Jha Presentation PDF Sequence based course recommender for personalised curriculum planning, Christopher Wong Mobilising Knowledge in Healthcare Technology Projects through Storytelling, A/Prof. Chivonne Algeo & A/Prof. Klaus Veil A Model-Driven Approach for Visualisation Processes using VizDSL, Rebecca Morgan Identifying Microgrids in Rural Areas Using a Genetic Algorithm, Manou Rosenberg Presentation PDF Convolutional Neural Networks for Prostate Magnetic Resonance Image Segmentation, Tahereh Hassan Zadeh Koohi A Momentum Transition Model for Complex Dynamic Environments in Reinforcement Learning, Ruihong Qiu Cross-Domain and Cross-System Recommendations, Feng Zhu |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch and Poster Viewing 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
Plenary Session | |
Room | 23 WW – PG Price Theatre |
Session Chair | Michael Sheng |
14:00 – 15:00 | Context Recognition And Urban Intelligence From Mining Spatio-Temporal Sensor Data A/Prof Flora Salim |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | IE 2019 | AusPDC 2019 | AISC 2019 | AWC 2019 | Workshop | Workshop | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 14SCO – Room 163 | 04WR – Room 303 | 04WR – Room 211 | 12SW – Room 404 | 23WW – Theatre 1 | 23WW – Theatre 2 |
Session Chair | Chris Johnson | Guanfeng Liu | Jim Warren | Deepak Puthal | DongSeong Kim | Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu | |||
15:00 – 15:30 | Pair Teaching in Action
Claudia Ott, Nick Meek |
Extracting Temporal Patterns From Large-Scale Text Corpus
Yu Liu, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou |
15:00 – 15:20
Cardiovascular Risk Prediction Models: A Scoping Review Shelda Sajeev, Anthony Maeder 15:20 – 15:40 Botswana’s Lab-In-A-Briefcase – A Position Paper Lakshmi Narasimhan, Audrey Masizana, Zablon Mbero 15:40 – 16:00 Towards a Blockchain based Fall Prediction Model for Agedcare Tharuka Rupasinghe, Frada Burstein, Carsten Rudolph |
IE Industry Panel (14:00 – 16:00) | Multi-agent-based System to Model and Simulate the Emergency Response in Metropolis
Weicheng Yin, Fenghui Ren, Minjie Zhang |
Receipt-Free, Universally and Individually Verifiable Poll Attendance
Nicholas Akinyokun, Vanessa Teague |
A Fitness-Based Evolving Network for Web-APIs Discovery
layinka Adeleye, Jian Yu, Sira Yongchareon, Quan Sheng, Liang Yang |
Workshop – How to apply for ARC DECRA
Professor Bernard Mans |
Workshop – High Quality Paper Writing
Professor Shui Yu
|
15:30 – 16:00 | Technologies and Tools to Support Teaching and Learning Computer Graphics
Thomas Suselo, Burkhard C. Wünsche, Andrew Luxton-Reilly |
Items2Data: Generating Synthetic Boolean Datasets From Itemsets
Ian Shane Wong, Gillian Dobbie, Yun Sing Koh |
QoE Estimation Model for a Secure Real-Time Voice Communication System in the Cloud
Aklilu Daniel Tesfamicael, Vicky Liu, Ernest Foo, Bill Caelli |
Decision Model for the Security and Utility Risk Evaluation (SURE) Framework
Angela Billard |
Reduction of Cognitive Overload in Online Reviews Using Data Visualisation
Jesse Tran, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Ana Hol, Simeon Simoff |
16:00 – 16:30 | Afternoon Tea 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | HIKM 2019 | AusPDC 2019 | AISC 2019 | AWC 2019 | Panel | Panel | ||
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 14SCO – Room 163 | 04WR – Room 303 | 04WR – Room 211 | 12SW – Room 404 | 23WW – Theatre 1 | 23WW – Theatre 2 | |
Session Chair | Zhifeng Bao | Tony Sahama | Ying Wang | Deepak Puthal | Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu | |||||
16:30 – 17:00 | ACE Program committee and the Australasian chapter of SIGCSE Meeting | Materialized View Selection for Aggregate View Recommendation
Humaira Ehsan, Mohamed A. Sharaf |
16:30 – 16:50
Understanding the Comorbidity of Multiple Chronic Diseases Using a Network Approach Md Ekramul Hossain, Arif Khan, Shahadat Uddin 16:50 – 17:10 Topic modelling of vaccine safety signal detection Sedigheh Khademi Habibabadi, Pari Delir Haghighi 17:10 – 17:30 Development and exploration of polymedication network from Pharmaceutical and Medicare Benefits Scheme data Arif Khan, Uma Srinivasan, Shahadat Uddin 17:30 – 18:00 Detection of smoking events from confounding activities of daily living Jianchao Lu, Jiaxing Wang, Xi Zheng, Chandan Karmakar, Sutharshan Rajasegarar |
16:30 – 16:50
Pixel N-grams for the Classification of Diabetic Retinopathy Pradnya Kulkarni, Andrew Stranieri, Herbert Jelinek 16:50 – 17:10 Analysing Effectiveness of Multi-Label Classification in Clinical Coding Rajvir Kaur, Jeewani Anupama Ginige 17:10 – 17:30 Health Consumer Usage Patterns in Management of CVD using Data Mining Techniques Devipriyaa Nagappan, Jim Warren, Patricia Riddle 17:30 – 18:00 Integrating Biological Heuristics and Gene Expression Data for Gene Regulatory Network Inference Armita Zarnegar, Herbert Jelinek, Andrew Stranieri |
Impact of Network Fairness on the Performance of Parallel Systems
Cruz Izu, Enrique Vallejo |
Insider Threat Detection with Long Short-Term Memory
Jiuming Lu, Raymond Wong |
Query Log Streams based Schema Matching
Kuldeep Reddy |
Panel – ACS accreditation process reform consultation and accreditation Q and ACaroline Chan, Craig McDonald, Rupert Grayston |
Panel – How to succeed as an early career researcher (ECR)?
Chair: Dr Lina Yao Panellists: Salil Kanhere, Jie Lu, Flora Salim, Xianzhi Wang, Wenjie Zhang |
|
17:00 – 17:30 | Real Time Transaction Management in Replicated DRTDBS
Pratik Shrivastava, Udai Shanker |
Efficient GPU Stream Transform
Ola Olsson |
Information Associations for Multi-Domain Applications Addressing Data Utility in Segregated Networks
Mark Beaumont, Chris North, Brad Hopkins, Sam Chenoweth, Patrick Prendergast, John Shield |
|||||||
17:30 – 18:00 |
18:30 – 22:00 | ACSW Dinner Curzon Hall, 53 Agincourt Rd, Marsfield NSW 2122 |
09:00 – 09:30 | Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee 23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | APCCM 2019 | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 04WR – Room 221 |
Session Chair | Trina Myers | Ying Wang | Jia Wu | |
09:30 – 10:00 | Assessment Design for Studio-Based Learning
Robin Braun, Wayne Brookes, Roger Hadgraft, Zenon Chaczko |
ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1
Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. Click here for more information and to register
|
09:30 – 09:50
Cybersecurity Indexes for eHealth Wendy Burke, Taiwo Oseni, Alireza Jolfaei, Iqbal Gondal 09:50 – 10:10 “Can I Trust the Data I See?”-A Physician’s View on Medical Data in IoT Health Architectures Fariha Tasmin Jaigirdar, Carsten Rudolph, Chris Bain 10:10 – 10:30 An Overall Health and Well-Being Data Model for Employer-Sponsored Personal Health Records Mahesh Fernando, Colin Fidge, Tony Sahama 10:30 – 11:00 BYOD in Hospitals- Security Issues and Mitigation Strategies Tafheem Ahmad Wani, Dr. Antonette Mendoza, Dr. Kathleen Gray |
|
10:00 – 10:30 | A Comparison of Three Popular Source code Similarity Tools for Detecting Student Plagiarism
Alireza Ahadi, Luke Mathieson |
A method to generate traverse paths for eliciting missing requirements
Takako Nakatani, Hideo Goto, Taichi Nakamura, Osamu Shigo |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | ArAl: An Online Tool for Source Code Snapshot Metadata Analysis
Alireza Ahadi, Raymond Lister, Luke Mathieson |
A Model-Driven Approach for Executable Visualisation Processes
Rebecca Morgan, Georg Grossmann, Michael Schrefl, Markus Stumptner |
11:00 – 11:30 | Morning Tea 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D |
ADC 2019 | HIKM 2019 | APCCM 2019 | ||
Room | 12SW – Room 313 | 14SCO – Theatre 2 | 04WR – Room 221 | |
Session Chair | Ying Wang | Jia Wu | ||
11:30 – 12:00 | ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1
Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. Click here for more information and to register
|
11:30 – 11:50
Generating Log Requirements for Healthcare Processes using Work-Flow Modelling Chathurika Wickramage, Colin Fidge, Chun Ouyang, Tony Sahama 11:50 – 12:10 Systems Design Framework for a Practice-Based Evidence Approached Clinical Decision Support Systems Hamzah Osop, Tony Sahama 12:10 – 12:30 Design and Implementation of a Framework for a Health Information Survey System Heidi Bjering, Daniel Stratti, Anupama Ginige |
A Set-based Logical Language for Specification of Combinatorial Model
Anna Zamansky, Maria Spichkova |
|
12:00 – 12:30 | Specifying Weak Constraints in Processable English
Rolf Schwitter |
12:30 – 14:00 | Lunch and Poster Viewing, 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
From 13:00 – 14:00 – HOD & Professors Town Hall Meeting, 23 WW – PG Price Theatre All attendees, both at ACSW and the HoDs & Professors Meeting, are invited to come together for a town hall style meeting int PG Price Theatre. This meeting will provide all attendees an excellent opportunity to voice opinions and idea’s with HoDs and discuss topics of importance to all parties. |
ACE 2019 | ADC 2019 | |
Room | 12SW – Room 310 | 12SW – Room 313 |
14:00 – 18:00 | ACE Workshop One: Personalised Coaching for Novice Programmers: A MultiInstitutional Study
Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. |
ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1
Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. Click here for more information and to register
|
ADC 2019 | |
Room | 12SW – Room 313 |
09:30 – 17:30 | ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 2
Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. |
This site uses cookies. Find out more about cookies and how you can refuse them.